1. General Provisions

    This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the requirements of the Federal Law No. 152-FZ dated 27.07.2006 "On Personal Data" and defines the procedure for processing personal data and actions to guarantee the security of personal data taken by Syncretis LLC (hereinafter referred to as "the Operator").

    1.1. The Operator has set the respect for the rights and freedoms of a person and a citizen in the processing of their personal data, including the protection of their rights to privacy, personal and family secret, as its primary target and pre-requisite for its business.

    1.2. This personal data processing procedure applies to all information that the Operator may receive about the visitors of the Web Site syncretis.com.

  2. Basic Concepts used in the Policy

    2.1. Automated processing of personal data is the processing of personal data using computer equipment.

    2.2. Blocking of personal data is a temporary termination in the processing of personal data (unless such processing is required to clarify personal data).

    2.3. Web Site is a set of graphic and information materials, as well as computer software and databases that ensure their availability on the Internet at the web address syncretis.com.

    2.4. Personal data information system is a set of personal data contained in databases and information technologies and hardware for their processing.

    2.5. Depersonalization of personal data means actions resulting in the impossibility to determine the ownership of personal data by a specific User or other subject of personal data without additional information.

    2.6. Personal data processing is any action (operation) or a set of actions (operations) performed with or without the use of personal data automation tools, including the collection, recording, systematization, accumulation, storage, clarification (update, change), extraction, use, transfer (distribution, provision, access), depersonalization, blocking, de-identification, and destruction of personal data.

    2.7. Operator is a state body, a municipal body, a legal entity or an individual, who independently or jointly with other persons organizes and (or) performs the processing of personal data, as well as determines the personal data processing purposes, the composition of personal data to be processed, and actions (operations) to be performed with personal data.

    2.8. Personal data means any information directly or indirectly related to a defined or definable User of the Web Site syncretis.com.

    2.9. User is any visitor of the Web Site syncretis.com.

    2.10. Provision of personal data means actions aimed at disclosing personal data to a certain person or a certain scope of persons.

    2.11. Distribution of personal data means any actions aimed at disclosing personal data to general public (transfer of personal data) or getting general public to know personal data, including publishing of personal data in the mass media, posting it in the information and telecommunications networks, or providing access to personal data in any other way.

    2.12. Cross-border transfer of personal data means the transfer of personal data to the territory of a foreign state to the authority of a foreign state, a foreign individual or a foreign legal entity.

    2.13. Destruction of personal data means any actions resulting in permanent destruction of personal data with the impossibility of further restoration of the content of personal data in the personal data information system and/or destruction of the physical media bearing personal data.

  3. Personal Data Processing Principles

    3.1. Personal data shall be processed on a legal and fair basis.

    3.2. The processing of personal data shall be limited to the achievement of specific, predetermined and legal goals. The processing of personal data that is incompatible with the purposes of collecting personal data, is not allowed.

    3.3. The content and scope of the processed personal data shall correspond to the stated processing purposes. The processed personal data shall not be redundant in relation to the stated purposes of their processing.

    3.4. When processing personal data, the accuracy of personal data, its sufficiency, and, if necessary, its relevance to the purposes of personal data processing shall be guaranteed.

    3.5. The retention period of personal data shall not exceed the period required by the purposes of personal data processing, unless the personal data retention period is established by the Federal Law or an agreement, to which the User is a party.

    3.6. The processed personal data is subject to destruction or depersonalization upon achievement of the processing purposes or if the said purposes are no longer required to be achieved, unless otherwise provided by the Federal Law.

  4. Purposes of Personal Data Processing

    4.1. The purpose of processing the User’s personal data is to provide the User with access to the services, information and/or materials contained on the Web Site.

    4.2. The Operator also has the right to send notifications to the User announcing new products and services, special offers and various events.

    4.3. In addition, personal data may be processed in order that the Operator makes a decision on the employment of the User if the User submitted an application for the job opportunities shared on the Web Site.

    4.4. The Operator processes the User’s personal data only if it was sent by the User independently. By submitting personal data to the Operator, the User agrees to this Policy.

    4.5. The Operator processes depersonalized User data if permitted in the User’s browser settings (cookies saving and use of JavaScript technology are enabled).

  5. List of Personal Data Processed by the Operator

    5.1. The Operator may process the following personal data of the User: last name, first name, patronymic name, email address, phone numbers, date and place of birth, photos, details of the identity document, address of the actual place of residence and registration at the place of residence and/or at the place of stay.

    5.2. Depersonalized data about visitors (including cookies) is collected and processed using the Internet statistics services (Yandex.Metrica, Google Analytics and others).

    5.3. The above-stated data, hereinafter referred to as the Policy, is united by the general concept of Personal Data.

  6. Personal Data Processing Methods

    6.1. The User’s personal data may be processed without a time limit in any legal way, including in the personal data information systems with or without the use of automation tools.

    6.2. The User gives his consent to perform any actions with respect to personal data that are required or desirable to achieve the above purposes, including without limitation: collection, systematization, accumulation, storage, clarification (update, change), use, distribution (including transfer), depersonalization, blocking, destruction, cross-border transfer of personal data, as well as any other actions with the User’s personal data in compliance with the effective law of the Russian Federation. This list of personal data processing methods is not limiting.

  7. Procedure for Collection, Storage, Transfer and Other Types of Personal Data Processing

    7.1. Personal data can be collected either through the provision of personal data by the User when filling out web forms on the Web Site, or through the automatic collection of information using such technologies and services as web protocols, cookies, web marks, which are triggered only when the User enters his data, or through provision of personal data by the Users in writing, including by means of communication.

    7.2. The security of personal data processed by the Operator is guaranteed by the implemented legal, organizational and technical measures required to fully comply with the requirements of the effective law in the field of personal data protection against unauthorized or accidental access, destruction, modification, blocking, copying, provision, dissemination of personal data, as well as from other illegal actions in relation to personal data.

    7.3. The Operator ensures the integrity of personal data and takes all reasonable efforts to prevent access to personal data by unauthorized persons.

    7.4. Under no circumstances may the User’s personal data be transferred to any third parties, unless required by the effective law.

    7.5. In case of any inaccuracies in personal data, the User can update them independently by sending a notification to the Operator’s email address [info@syncretis.com](mailto: info@syncretis.com) marked "Updating of Personal Data".

    7.6. The processing term of personal data is unlimited. The User may withdraw his consent to the processing of personal data any time by sending a notification by email to the Operator’s email address [info@syncretis.com](mailto: info@syncretis.com) marked "Withdrawal of Consent to the Processing of Personal Data".

  8. Cross-Border Transfer of Personal Data

    8.1. Prior to starting the cross-border transfer of personal data the Operator shall make sure that the foreign state, to which personal data is supposed to be transferred provides reliable protection of the rights of personal data subjects.

    8.2. The cross-border transfer of personal data on the territory of foreign states that do not meet the above requirements can only be carried out under a written consent of the personal data subject to the cross-border transfer of his personal data and/or under the contract, to which the personal data subject is a party.

  9. Final Provisions

    9.1. For any clarifications on the issues related to the processing of the User’s personal data the User can contact the Operator via email [info@syncretis.com](mailto: info@syncretis.com).

    9.2. This document will reflect any changes in the procedure for processing of personal data by the Operator. This personal data processing procedure is valid for an indefinite term until replaced by a new version.